• Cunningham Elementary
    Located in the heart of 78745.
  • Welcome!
    Thank you for visiting our school's website!

Faculty & Staff

We have a supportive and diverse staff at Cunningham. All of our educators are dedicated to providing meaningful and challenging learning experiences focusing on students' strengths through the use of exemplary teaching and high expectations. Our teachers strive to foster the development of a positive attitude in all students, which will provide them with a hope for a bright future and inspire them to be the best they can be.

NAME JOB TITLE EMAIL WORK PHONE
MS. LLOYD PRINCIPAL amy.lloyd@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. ZAMARRIPA ASST PRIN gracie.zamarripa@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. HAWTHORNE AD ASST II tommie.hawthorne@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. TORRES CLERK IV michelle.torres@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. SKINNER COUNSELOR kimberly.skinner@austinisd.org (512) 841-6900
MR. VASQUEZ CUSTODIAN isac.garciavasquez@austinisd.org (512) 841-3348
MS. CHAPARRO CUSTODIAN imelda.chaparro@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. HOMANN CUSTODIAN isabel.homann@austinisd.org (512) 841-3348
MS. ROYE LIBRARIAN sarah.roye@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. ARP ART meredith.arp@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. MARKLAND MUSIC raianna.markland@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. CANTU-AROCHO P.E. connie.cantu-arocho@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. MCKENDRICK NURSE pat.mckendrick@austinisd.org (512) 324-0195
MS. CARR NURSE julie.carr@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. REYES NURSE anita.reyes@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. CUBAS-GATICA PRE-K karen.cubas-gatica@austinisd.org (512) 841-3316
MS. VILLEGAS PRE-K ariana.villegas@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. HAMILTON PRE-K sarah.hamilton@austinisd.org (512) 841-3311
MS. GOODWIN PRE-K 3 melissa.goodwin@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. GRAHAM PPCD sherry.graham@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. BACH PPCD mary.c.bach@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. LEIVA KINDER darlene.leiva@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. HORTON KINDER leeann.horton@austinisd.org (512) 841-3293
MS. BERNARD KINDER kathleen.bernard@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. CORREA 1ST GRADE mayra.correahernandez@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. GARCIA 1ST GRADE jessica.garcia@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MR. BENOIT 1ST GRADE matthew.benoit@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. MACIAS 2ND GRADE jacquelyn.macias@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. SAMPSON 2ND GRADE becky.sampson@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MR. AHEARN 3RD GRADE ralph.ahearn@austinisd.org (512) 414-4417
DR. GULLEDGE 3RD GRADE veronica.gulledge@austinisd.org (512) 414-2004
MR. SAMILPA 3RD GRADE erik.samilpa@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. RODRIGUEZ 4TH GRADE irma.rodriguez@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MR. BLANK 4TH GRADE alexander.blank@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. RAMIREZ 4TH GRADE brittany.ramirez@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. ALLEN 5TH GRADE elissa.allen@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. LENGNICK-HALL 5TH GRADE amanda.lengnick-hall@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MR. NGUYEN 5TH GRADE huy.nguyen@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. ALKIS READING sylvia.alkis@austinisd.org (512) 841-3321
MS. NGUYEN VIETNAMESE ketty.nguyen@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. CASTILLO SPED melinda.castillo@austinisd.org (512) 841-3298
MS. JAYCOX SPED darletta.jaycox@austinisd.org (512) 841-3298
MR. ALVARADO LIFE SKILLS gabriel.alvarado@austinisd.org (512) 414-4469
MS. SHEARS SCORES dina.solisshears@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. FAHRENTHOLD TCHR ASST mia.fahrenthold@austinisd.org (512) 414-1700
MS. CASILLAS TCHR ASST irma.casillas@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. HART TCHR ASST cynthia.m.hart@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. GUTIERREZ TCHR ASST maria.e.gutierrez@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. LAUREL TCHR ASST julia.laurel@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. SEGOVIA TCHR ASST maria.segovia@austinisd.org (512) 414-2067
MS. CARDONA TCHR ASST shannon.l.cardona@austinisd.org (512) 841-3311

Teacher of the Year

2016-2017 School Year = LeeAnn Horton
2015-2016 School Year = Taylor Raley
2014-2015 School Year = Martha Ortiz
2013-2014 School Year = Sylvia Alkis
2012-2013 School Year = Michael Griffin
2011-2012 School Year = Emily Smith
2010-2011 School Year = Angie Fields
2009-2010 School Year = Julia Saucedo
2008-2009 School Year = Stephanie Bahnmiller
2007-2008 School Year = Heather Chapman
2006-2007 School Year = Marilyn Calliham
2005-2006 School Year = Susan Werst
2004-2005 School Year = Kimberly Cook
2003-2004 School Year = Caroline Fairlee (Mary)
2002-2003 School Year = Patricia Elias
2001-2002 School Year = Marge Crowe

New Teacher of Promise

2014-2015 School Year = Jessica Garcia
2010-2011 School Year = Matthew Benoit
2008-2009 School Year = Melinda Castillo
2007-2008 School Year = Taylor Alexander Raley
2005-2006 School Year = Stefanie Nguyen
2004-2005 School Year = Katy Dickerson